Privacy Policy

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

About this policy
Bidford Bridge House Ltd T/A The Bridge is committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that your personal information is handled in a safe and responsible way. This policy outlines how we aim to achieve this and includes the information collected when:
  • you use our website www.thebridgeatbidford.com.
  • you make a booking via our website.
  • you make a booking in person or on the telephone.
  • you make enquiries via email info@thebridgeatbidford.com, in person or on thetelephone
  • you follow / interact with us on social media.
  • you opt in to receive our marketing communications.
  • you are interested in working with us.
Definition of Personal Data
Personal Data means any data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly/indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to us via our website & our online booking system (managed by ResDiary), along with personal data given when you book a table over the telephone or in person.

By providing your personal data, you agree that we can use your personal data in accordance with this policy.

Ensure you understand this policy in its entirety and take your time to read it.

Who are we?
Bidford Bridge House Ltd T/A The Bridge is a restaurant based in Bidford on Avon, Warwickshire.

Our trading address is: 55 High Street, Bidford on Avon, Alcester, Warwickshire, B50 4BG

Our registered office address is: 15 Grange Road, Bidford on Avon, Alcester, Warwickshire, B50 4BY.

Our website address is: www.thebridgeatbidford.com

Our Facebook page is: 
https://www.facebook.com/TheBridgeatbidford/ 

Our company registration number is: 5143991

Our VAT registration number is: 845 1258 28
 

How do we collect information from you? 
We collect information from you:
  • when you make a booking.
  • when you visit the restaurant (preferences, allergies etc.).
  • when you make a booking enquiry.
  • when you sign up to receive marketing emails from us.
  • When you follow / interact with us on social media.
  • when you make a job enquiry and / or application.
What type of information is collected from you?
You may be asked to submit personal information about yourself when you make a booking. We will collect this information so we can fulfil your booking request and you may dine at our venue.

When you make a booking / dine with us:

Bidford Bridge House Ltd T/A The Bridge collects information such as:
  • title
  • name
  • e-mail address (used for booking confirmation and post-dining feedback emails)
  • home or work address
  • telephone number
  • marketing preferences (whether you opt-in or opt-out)
  • current and past restaurant reservation details
  • billing information taken for deposits etc where applicable
  • company name if applicable
  • dietary requests if applicable
  • health issues if applicable
  • mobility / disability issues if applicable
  • other special requests if applicable
When you sign up to receive marketing emails from us:

Bidford Bridge House Ltd T/A The Bridge collects information such as:
  • name
  • telephone number
  • email address
When you make enquires by email, in person or on the telephone:

Bidford Bridge House Ltd T/A The Bridge collects information such as:
  • name
  • telephone number
  • email address
  • home or work address
When you access our site:

There is “Device Information” about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by Bidford Bridge House Ltd T/A The Bridge. This information can include:
  • device type (e.g. mobile, computer, laptop, tablet)
  • cookies
  • operating system
  • IP address
  • browser type
  • browser information (e.g. type, language, and history)
  • domain names
  • access times
  • settings
  • referring website addresses
  • other data about your device to provide the services as otherwise described inthis policy.
Location information:
If you use our website, we may receive your generic location (such as city or neighbourhood).

When you follow / interact with us on social media:
  • If you choose to connect with us via social media website, such as Facebook, we may collect your user name, (which may contain your name and surname) by you “liking” or “following” our page. We may also run adverts via these social media websites which may include our website link and contact details. By connecting with us via social media websites you are bound by their terms and conditions and privacy policies.
Careers:
You may submit your CV if you’re interested in working for us via email info@thebridgeatbidford.com.

This information may include:

  • personal details
  • employment details
  • education details
  • salary history
  • reference details
  • other relevant details
We will use this information to assess your application. We may also keep it in our records for future reference. Please get in contact if you would no longer like us to hold your records via email to: info@thebridgeatbidford.com or in writing to: 55 High Street, Bidford on Avon, Alcester, Warwickshire, B50 4BG

Information you provide to us about other people
If you provide us with information about any other person, making a booking for someone else, for example, you must ensure you have their consent to pass their details on to us. Their information will be treated in accordance with this privacy policy.

How is your information used?
Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary to complete a booking, because you have consented to our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in our legitimate interests.

We require the information outlined in the previous section to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
  • Internal record keeping.
  • Sending you service emails (booking confirmation and post-dining feedback).
  • Improving our products and services.
  • Sending you marketing communications but only if you have opted in to receivethem.
Who has access to your information?
We will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to any third parties. Any personal information we request from you will be safeguarded under current legislation.

We will only share your information with companies if necessary to deliver services on our behalf. These include the service provider ResDiary for the provision of online bookings, the payment processor Elavon for the processing of credit and debit card payments (NB we are certified to the payment card data security standards, PCI-DSS),social media sites (in our case Facebook) and other third parties to fulfil your requests, and as otherwise consented to by you or as permitted by applicable law.

Please note that we are only responsible for our own site and this privacy policy only applies to that. We do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data they collect and use and therefore we recommend reading the privacy policies of other websites when you visit them (see ResDiary’s, Elavon’s & Facebook’s privacy policy here https://sales.resdiary.com/privacy-statement/https://www.elavon.co.uk/cookie- policy-and-privacy-pledge.html https://en-gb.facebook.com/privacy/explanation)

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information at any point. Please refer to the Your Choices section of this Privacy Policy for details.

How and where do we store data?
We only keep your personal data for as long as we need to as described in this privacy policy, and/or for as long as we have your permission to keep it.

For reservations taken through ResDiary software, your data will only be stored in the UK.

ResDiary data is stored securely in data centres managed by Rackspace.

We use the payment processor Elavon for the processing of credit and debit card payments via PDQ machines at our restaurant, and as such we are certified to the payment card data security standards (PCI-DSS).

Personal information provided via email enquirers to info@thebridgeatbidford.com are password protected via our email provider.

Personal information provided by job applicants in hard copy format will be stored securely in locked filing cabinets in our accounts office at our trading address 55 High Street, Bidford on Avon, Alcester, Warwickshire, B50 4BG or digitally held and password protected via our email provider.

Profiling
We DO NOT carry out customer profiling at this time.

Your choices
We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. We will not pass your details to any third parties for marketing purposes unless you have expressly permitted us to. Furthermore, you can change your marketing preferences and opt out at any time by contacting us via email info@thebridgeatbidford.com or by clicking the UNSUBSCRIBE link included in the marketing emails you receive from us.

You have a right to request a copy of the personal information that Bidford Bridge House Ltd T/A The Bridge holds about you and have any inaccuracies corrected. Any such requests should be made via email info@thebridgeatbidford.com

You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete it. Any such requests should be made via email info@thebridgeatbidford.com. We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Data will, therefore, be retained for the following periods:

Personal information we collect when you make a booking will be retained for 1 year from date of your most recent booking and then deleted unless you have contacted us via email info@thebridgeatbidford.com and asked us to remove your personal data before the end of the 1 year period.

Personal information we collect when you opt in to receive our marketing communications will be retained until you opt out by either clicking on the UNSUBSCRIBE link at the bottom of any marketing communications or contacting us via email info@thebridgeatbidford.com and asking to be removed from future marketing communications. However we will also routinely refresh our marketing preferences email to ensure customers still wish to remain opted in.

Personal information you provide via your CV if you are interested in working with us will be retained for a maximum of 3 months and then deleted unless you have contacted us via email info@thebridgeatbidford.com or in writing and asked us to remove your personal data before the end of the 3 month period.

Security
Data security is very important to us, and to protect your data we have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected.

We are also certified to the payment card data security standards (PCI-DSS) 

Use of ‘cookies’    
Like many other websites, we use cookies. We use them to help you personalise your online experience.

A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server which allows the website to recognise you when you visit. Cookies only collect data about browsing actions and patterns, and do not identify you as an individual.

We use cookies for the following purposes:
  • Authentication, personalisation and security: cookies help us verify your account and device and determine when you log in, so we can make it easier for you to access the services and provide the appropriate experiences and features. We also use cookies to help prevent fraudulent use of login credentials.
  • Performance and analytics: cookies help us analyse how the services are being accessed and used, and enable us to track the performance of the services. For example, we use cookies to determine if you opened an email. This helps us provide you with information that you find interesting. We also use cookies to provide insights regarding your End Users and your sites’ performance, such as page views, conversion rates, device information, visitor IP addresses, and referral sites.
  • Google Analytics, to assist with analysing performance. Any third party cookie usage is governed by the privacy policy of the third party placing the cookie.
Opting Out: You can set your browser to not accept cookies, but this may limit your ability to use the services.

For further information on cookies please visit www.aboutcookies.org

Our Site may also contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

What happens if our business changeshands?
We may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part. The new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by us.

In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted you will be given the choice to have your data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.

Changes to this statement
Bidford Bridge House Ltd T/A The Bridge will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect company and customer feedback. Bidford Bridge House Ltd T/A The Bridge encourages you to periodically review this statement to be informed of how Bidford Bridge House Ltd T/A The Bridge is protecting your information. This policy was last updated in May 2018

Contact Information
Bidford Bridge House Ltd T/A The Bridge welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you believe that Bidford Bridge House Ltd T/A The Bridge has not adhered to this Privacy Policy, please contact Bidford Bridge House Ltd T/A The Bridge via email info@thebridgeatbidford.com or in writing to 55 High Street, Bidford on Avon, Alcester, Warwickshire, B50 4BG. We will aim to use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.

In addition to this, you can raise any concerns directly with the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk)

END

Indulge yourself at The Bridge

The Bridge Riverside Eaterie

The Bridge, 55 High Street, Bidford On Avon, Warwickshire, B50 4BG

Telephone: 01789 773700

Copyright © The Bridge 2021  |  Privacy Policy  |  Terms of use  |  Site design by ... a trouble halved